Awake to Wisdom
Foundation for Meditation, Mindfulness & Psychological Wellbeing

 We are born with an in-breath, we leave this world with an out-breath. That which happens in between is the preciousness of life. Be aware of it. Breathe it moment by moment. Enjoy it. Live it. It is yours to live.

 
Candle.jpgSiloutte_2.jpgMan_1.jpgMed_1.jpg

Data Protection Policy

 

This policy is subject to change without prior notification, you may be assured, however, that any amendments to this policy will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

1.1.1. General Statement of Awake to Wisdom’s (ATW) Duties

ATW may be required to process relevant personal and sensitive personal data regarding visitors, clients, members and beneficiaries as part of its operation and shall take all reasonable steps to do so in accordance with this Policy.

 

To achieve this, ATW endeavors to comply with the Data Protection Principles ('the Principles") contained in the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

1.1.2. The Principles

ATW shall as far as is reasonably practicable ensure all data are:-

1) Processed fairly and lawfully

2) Obtained for specified purposes and only processed in accordance with those purposes

3) Adequate, relevant and not excessive

4) Accurate and up-to-date

5) Not kept for longer than necessary

6) Processed in accordance with the data subject's rights

7) Kept secure

 

1.1.3. Personal Data

Personal data cover both facts and opinions about an individual. It includes information about visitors, clients, members and beneficiaries such as name and address; it may also include information about the person’s health for example.

 

1.1.4. Processing of Personal Data

An individual's consent may be required for the processing of personal data unless other processing is necessary for the performance of any contract. Any information which falls under the definition of personal data will remain confidential and will only be disclosed to third parties with the consent of the individual.

 

1.1.5. Sensitive Personal Data

ATW may, from time to time, be required to process sensitive personal data regarding visitors, clients, members and beneficiaries. Where sensitive personal data are processed by ATW, the explicit consent of the individual will generally be sought in writing. Sensitive personal data include:

o medical information

o religious or other beliefs

o education and training details

o family lifestyle and social circumstances

o financial details

o physical or mental health or condition

o the commission or alleged commission of an offence

 

1.1.6. Rights of Access to Information

Individuals have a right of access to information held by ATW. Any individual wishing to access his/her personal data should make a request in writing to ATW. ATW will endeavor to respond to any such written requests as soon as is reasonably practicable and, in any event, within 40 days for access to records and within 21 days to provide a reply to an “access to information” request. The information will be imparted to the individual as soon as is reasonably possible after it has come to ATW’s attention.

 

1.1.7. Exemption

Certain data are exempted from the provisions of the Data Protection Act. These include the following:

· The prevention or detection of crime

· Where the processing is necessary to exercise a right or obligation conferred or imposed by law upon ATW

· Employment and other references given by ATW.

 

1.1.8. Accuracy

ATW will endeavor to ensure that all personal data held in relation to visitors, clients, members and beneficiaries are accurate. Individuals must notify ATW of any changes to information held about them. An individual has the right to request that inaccurate information about them be erased.

 

1.1.9. Enforcement

If anyone believes that the ATW has not complied with this Policy or acted in accordance with the Data Protection Act, the individual should inform ATW and address any correspondence to The ATW Data Protection Controller.

 

1.1.10. Information Security Policy

Personal or sensitive personal data can only be disclosed to authorised persons on a need to know basis and with the consent of the individuals concerned. No personal or sensitive personal data can be disclosed without authorisation from the Data Protection Officer.

 

All personal data will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised personnel. All information kept on authorised computers will be password-protected. Back up copies of information stored on computers will be made regularly and will be kept off-site in a secure place. Personal and sensitive personal data will only be kept as long as is necessary. All personnel involved in any way with the handling of personal and sensitive personal data will be trained on ATW’s data protection policies, security systems and procedures. All breaches of security will be investigated should they occur.

 

1.1.11. Data Protection Act 1998 - Protection of Personal Data

Data Protection concerns safeguarding data about individuals to maintain their privacy and good information management practice. Data Protection covers "manual" records - including paper, microfilm, and other media as well as those processed by information technology of any kind.

 

1.1.12. Subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Personal data is any information about a living identifiable individual. Visitors, clients, members and beneficiaries may make a formal request to ATW for a full copy of their own data. Any person who believes that ATW holds personal data concerning them can apply for a search and disclosure. A charge may be levied and proof of identity will be required. Detailed requirements of the Act can be discussed with the ATW Data Protection Officer.

 

1.1.14 Online Privacy Statement

ATW is committed to protecting your privacy online. We will treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, email address and the like) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with this data protection policy and the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998.

 

ATW will hold any information obtained via this website, or any other website controlled by us.

 

We will not provide it to any third parties without your permission unless it is in response to a lawful request for information such as a court order, witness summons, or complaint from governmental authorities.

 

When you register for a particular service or offering we ask you to provide the personal information that we require in order to provide the offering or service to you in accordance with our usual operating procedures and quality standards.

 

We may also, from time to time, ask you for, or enable you to provide, additional information so that we can improve our service to you or make your visits to ATW more rewarding. There will be no obligation on you to provide this information.

 

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our services, for assessment and analysis to enable us to review, develop and improve the services we offer, or for any other purposes to which you have given your consent.

 

Awake to Wisdom is a voluntary run non-profit making foundation. Please contact us for further information. Tel: 07871 437965. Email enquiries@awaketowisdom.co.uk.

Legal DisclaimerData Protection Policy.

Awake to Wisdom©Copyright 2013